NewsMontana News

Actions

Montana’s unemployment rate falls in December

Unemployment.jpg
Posted at 11:24 AM, Jan 27, 2021
and last updated 2021-01-27 13:24:59-05

HELENA — Montana’s unemployment rate declined to 4.4% in December, down from 4.6% in November.

Montana’s rate remains lower than the national rate of 6.7% in December.

Carter County saw the lowest jobless rate at 2.5% while Glacier County had the highest unemployment rate at 8.2%

Payroll employment added 400 jobs over the last month, with job gains in construction, retail trade, and healthcare.

Total employment, which includes payroll, agricultural, and self-employed workers, fell by 1,180 jobs in December, the first contraction since April.

Total employment gains for the fourth quarter remained strong, adding roughly 4,800 jobs. The labor force contracted by 2,382 in December.

The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) increased by 0.4% in December, led by a large increase in gasoline prices.

The index for all items less food and energy, referred to as core inflation, increased by 0.1%.

RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Carter2.50.567023
2McCone2.70.5929-24
3Daniels2.90.4882-1
3Liberty2.90.597826
5Garfield3.0-0.474911
5Powell3.0-0.42,792-115
5Treasure3.00.6321-10
8Sweet Grass3.10.31,77611
9Powder River3.20.89531
10Gallatin3.30.967,069-27
11Chouteau3.40.22,46335
12Beaverhead3.50.24,85916
12Golden Valley3.50.0354-1
12Meagher3.50.098518
15Judith Basin3.70.51,02246
16Fallon3.81.51,633-36
16Madison3.80.54,982-32
16Petroleum3.8-0.72815
16Teton3.8-0.32,614-33
16Valley3.80.43,810-91
21Hill3.90.67,105-241
21Stillwater3.90.75,116-24
21Toole3.91.01,991-51
24Fergus4.00.45,492-328
24Jefferson4.00.35,391-53
24Lewis and Clark4.01.033,865-379
24Yellowstone4.00.978,049-524
28Carbon4.20.65,252-31
29Custer4.31.25,870-37
29Pondera4.31.12,530-40
31Cascade4.41.035,567-1,049
32Missoula4.51.061,256-152
33Dawson4.61.94,430-48
33Roosevelt4.60.64,177-116
35Blaine4.70.62,197-224
35Deer Lodge4.71.34,633-105
35Wibaux4.71.9443-8
38Phillips4.90.41,839-3
38Rosebud4.90.73,432-189
38Silver Bow4.91.015,922-424
41Lake5.00.712,56619
41Ravalli5.00.819,146-181
43Richland5.12.75,519-255
44Sheridan5.43.01,71314
45Broadwater5.51.32,384-67
45Musselshell5.51.52,22335
45Park5.51.48,286-59
48Granite5.7-0.91,499-40
49Flathead5.80.644,833-158
50Prairie6.22.7438-26
51Big Horn6.6-0.14,43713
52Sanders6.90.74,57599
53Wheatland7.02.7766-9
54Mineral7.40.91,497-76
55Lincoln7.5-1.37,226-108
56Glacier8.20.85,08557

RankReservationCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Flathead5.30.712,32533
2Fort Peck6.00.83,753-101
3Crow9.9-0.12,2634
4Fort Belknap10.81.3724-70
5Blackfeet11.41.23,59635
6Northern Cheyenne11.91.31,212-42
7Rocky Boy’s12.01.31,043-20