NewsMontana News

Actions

Montana jobless rate drops to 6.4% in July

KXLH-Default-Image-1280x720.png
Posted at 11:32 AM, Aug 21, 2020
and last updated 2020-08-21 13:32:35-04

Montana’s unemployment rate has fallen for the third straight month, dropping to 6.4% in July.

The Treasure State's jobless rate is 3.8 percentage points below the national rate of 10.2% for July.

Total employment, which includes payroll workers and the self-employed, increased by 3,700 compared to June.

Since April, 42,000 jobs have been added, bringing total employment to 18,000 jobs below the pre-COVID-19 recession peak, according to a news release.

Payroll employment increased by 3,000 jobs in July led by the leisure and hospitality sector which gained 1,400 jobs.

Montana has added roughly 36,000 payroll jobs compared to the height of the COVID-19 pandemic in April.

Unemployment RateEmployment
RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Garfield2.30.4626-94
2Daniels2.91.4827-66
3Liberty3.10.6858-57
4Powder River3.21.2850-77
5Carter3.50.9553-38
6Petroleum3.61242-25
7Sweet Grass3.71.21,685-80
8Beaverhead3.91.54,763-275
9Chouteau41.72,229-138
9Golden Valley41.2338-14
11Fergus4.21.75,335-643
11Valley4.21.33,812-253
13McCone4.31.6821-106
13Treasure4.32.2289-30
15Meagher4.41.8912-45
15Powell4.41.62,724-283
15Teton4.41.62,477-174
18Judith Basin4.52.1849-41
19Madison4.62.24,256-411
20Gallatin4.93.169,298-1,951
21Deer Lodge5.12.14,795-298
21Fallon5.13.81,548-136
23Blaine5.22.12,063-252
24Lewis and Clark5.32.634,265-1,725
25Jefferson5.42.65,392-297
26Custer5.52.95,774-233
26Phillips5.521,637-136
28Stillwater5.62.84,965-98
29Ravalli5.72.219,130-597
29Sheridan5.73.91,590-55
31Pondera5.81.92,321-202
32Carbon5.935,202-117
32Hill5.91.96,903-483
32Yellowstone5.92.778,791-972
35Wibaux63.3422-48
36Cascade6.12.936,673198
37Rosebud6.20.83,305-385
38Granite6.321,499-101
38Missoula6.33.562,6141,034
38Musselshell6.32.62,078-105
38Toole6.341,929-177
42Broadwater6.52.52,403-165
43Lake6.82.912,669-283
43Park6.84.38,951-275
45Flathead73.347,436-1,176
45Silver Bow73.616,187-967
47Roosevelt7.32.43,966-279
47Sanders7.32.44,567-105
49Big Horn7.50.44,226-204
50Wheatland7.63.8654-86
51Dawson7.75.44,195-288
52Richland8.55.95,342-387
53Mineral8.84.61,653-124
54Prairie8.94.9399-59
55Lincoln9.13.37,341-395
56Glacier10.33.25,295-329

Unemployment RateEmployment
RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Flathead7.13.012,423-264
2Fort Peck9.03.03,581-249
3Crow11.30.72,167-98
4Fort Belknap11.94.6678-82
5Blackfeet14.14.13,718-235
6Northern Cheyenne14.41.31,163-107
7Rocky Boy's16.45.4992-67