NewsHelena News

Actions

VIDEO: Vigilante Day Parade

krtv00011.png
parade2.jpg
Posted at 4:00 PM, May 03, 2024
and last updated 2024-05-03 18:11:57-04

The Montana Television Network was there on Friday, May 3, 2024, to stream the 100th annual Vigilante Day Parade. Watch the full video of the parade above.

Here is a list of this year's winners.

Grand Champion
Last Chance Gulch During Gold Rush: Ashlynn Cornwell, Drew Bennett, Aiden Ferebee, Keyona Herndon, Marias McDowell, Tanner Miller, Maria Mozer, Abigail Shanks, and Makenna Szarowicz.

Most Historically Accurate (Montana Historical Society)
First Special Services Force Training: Andrey Butler, Dottie Erickson, Elizabeth Hellyer, Sophia Scott, and Shae Shifley.

American Indian
Big Medicine Comes Home: Kathleen Pitkanan, Jazmine Buffalo, Alexandria Flath, and Corey Gardipee.

Historic Helena
1. Symphony Under the Stars: Megan Abelin, Yuta Alvey, Hosnya Ayidomihou, Marelee Cloninger, Hannah Colby, Claudia Cook, William Davidson, Jaedin Hermes, Amanda Schiedermayer, Lydia Slead, and Alice Townsend.
2. Last Chance Stampede (Began 1960): Matthew Marcille, Ben LaForge, Braden Beatty, Andrew Mendez, Cole Flugge, Jackson Cosgrove, Kehler Woodland, Matthew Goleman, Ryan Grossman, Sam Ark, and Tanner Bailey.
3. Skills USA: Sabrina Braden, Adara Partridge, Sean Mcclelland, Connor Kalista, Kris Fernandez, Bruce Beatley, and Cameron Mann.

Pioneer Life
Montana Fish and Game: McKennah Danielson, Coryn Perschon, Dana Lenz, Davis Franklin, Emmett Brown, Hudson Butter, Isaac McNally, Kaden Price, Kaylyn Barns, Lane Wes, Titan Raskovich, and Kaitlyn Tabbert.

Helena Business
1.St. John’s Hospital: Taylor Sayers, Riley Chandler, Kathryn Emmert, Cecily Blaz, Gracie Mockel, and Ali Miller.
2.Murphy’s Mufflers: Kolter Reynolds, Kip Neal, Charles Dean, Cody Merrill, Josh Wellar, Zara Little, and Trent Kopp.
3. The Parrot: Kortni Courchane, Raechera Clark, Kendall Courchane, Aurora Miller, Ava Reichert, and Maddie Wirtz.

Famous People
Capture of Ted Kacynski: Sage Moler, Alexis Barkell, Braden Basten, Lincoln Frederickson, Anthony McAlpin, Hadrian Mullins, and Clayton Olson.

Mining and Transportation
Drum Lummon Mine: James Hanson, Warren Ryser, Tyler Beaver, and Reese Hoskins.

Antique Vehicles
Antique Tractor: Zane Newlon and Justin Patten