News

Actions

Meryl Streep Fast Facts

Posted: 5:24 PM, Jun 14, 2019
Updated: 2019-06-14 19:24:15-04

Here’s a look at the life of Oscar-winning actress Meryl Streep.

Personal:
Birth date: June 22, 1949

Birth place: Summit, New Jersey

Birth name: Mary Louise Streep

Father: Harry Streep Jr., pharmaceutical company executive

Mother: Mary (Wilkinson) Streep, commercial artist

Marriage: Don Gummer (1978-present)

Children: Louisa, 1991; Grace, 1986; Mary Willa “Mamie,” 1983; Henry, 1979

Education: Vassar College, B.A., 1971; Yale University, M.F.A., 1975

Other Facts:
Nominated for 21 Academy Awards with three wins.

Nominated for one Tony Award , but did not win.

Nominated for four Emmy Awards and won three

Nominated for five Grammy Awards, but has not won.

Took opera singing lessons as a child.

Meryl is a combination of her first and middle names.

Frequently plays roles of historical female figures. Has played Ethel Rosenberg, Julia Child and Margaret Thatcher.

Timeline:
1971 – Makes professional stage debut in “The Playboy of Seville.”

1975 – Broadway debut in “Trelawny of the Wells.”

1977 – Makes her film debut in “Julia.”

1978 – Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series for her role in “Holocaust.”

1980 – Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her role in “Kramer vs. Kramer.”

1983 – Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her role in “Sophie’s Choice.”

September 1998 – Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

2004 – Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for her role in “Angels in America.”

2012 – Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her role in “The Iron Lady.”

December 4, 2011 – Is a Kennedy Center honoree .

November 24, 2014 – Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation’s highest civilian honor, by President Barack Obama.

January 8, 2017 – Receives the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards . During her acceptance speech, she criticizes Donald Trump’s imitation of disabled reporter Serge Kovaleski , adding, “Disrespect invites disrespect. Violence incites violence. When the powerful use their position to bully others, we all lose.”