Sports

Mar 8, 2012 1:57 PM by MTN Sports

UPDATED: State Basketball Tournament Scores & Video

Here are the updated scores and schedules for the final prep State Basketball Tournaments.

Click the arrows on the images above to watch sports reports from the newscasts and extended video highlights.

Scores, schedules, and videos will be posted/updated as they become available.

You can also follow Richie Melby (@richiemelby) and Greg Smith (@krtvgregsmith) on Twitter for live updates and scores.

STATE AA BOYS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
KALISPELL FLATHEAD 50 Billings Senior 47 (first round)
KALISPELL GLACIER 59 Great Falls High 52 (first round)
C.M. Russell vs. Helena Capital 6:30pm
Billings West vs. Missoula Hellgate 8:00pm

Friday
Senior vs. GFH loser 12:00pm (loser out)
CMR/Capital loser vs. West/Hellgate loser 1:30pm (loser out)
Flathead vs. Glacier 6:30pm (semifinal)
CMR/Capital winner vs. West/Hellgate winner 8:00pm (semifinal)

STATE AA GIRLS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
MISSOULA BIG SKY 64 C.M. Russell 46 (first round)
MISSOULA SENTINEL 53 Butte 31 (first round)
HELENA HIGH 47 Billings Senior 44 (first round)
Bozeman vs. Kalispell Glacier 5:00pm

Friday
CMR vs. Butte 9:00am (loser out)
Senior vs. Bozeman/Glacier loser 10:30am (loser out)
Big Sky vs. Sentinel 3:30pm (semifinal)
Helena vs. Bozeman/Glacier winner 5:00pm (semifinal)

STATE A GIRLS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
BILLINGS CENTRAL 57 Havre 42 (first round)
DILLON 48 Polson 40 (first round)
Butte Central vs. Frenchtown 6:30pm
Laurel vs. Belgrade 8:00pm

Friday
Havre vs. Polson 12:30pm (loser out)
Butte Central/Frenchtown loser vs. Laurel/Belgrade loser 2:00pm (loser out)
Billings Central vs. Dillon 6:30pm (semifinal)
Butte Central/Frenchtown winner vs. Laurel/Belgrade winner 8:00pm (semifinal)

STATE B GIRLS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
TOWNSEND 44 Bigfork 40 (first round)
FAIRFIELD 67 Columbus 39 (first round)
Malta vs. Three Forks 6:30pm
Missoula Loyola vs. Manhattan 8:00pm

Friday
Bigfork vs. Columbus 12:30pm (loser out)
Malta/Three Forks loser vs. Missoula Loyola/Manhattan loser 2:00pm (loser out)
Townsend vs. Fairfield 6:30pm (semifinal)
Malta/Three Forks winner vs. Missoula Loyola/Manhattan winner 8:00pm (semifinal)

STATE C GIRLS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
FAIRVIEW 38 St. Labre 30 (first round)
TWIN BRIDGES 55 Winnett-Grass Range 41 (first round)
Culbertson vs. Ekalaka 6:30pm
Belt vs. Ennis 8:00pm

Friday
Labre vs. WGR 12:30pm (loser out)
Culbertson/Ekalaka loser vs. Belt/Ennis loser 2:00pm (loser out)
Fairview vs. Twin Bridges 6:30pm (semifinal)
Culbertson/Ekalaka winner vs. Belt/Ennis winner 8:00pm


Last week's State and Divisional Tournament scores:

STATE A BOYS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
LAUREL 58 Park (Livingston) 41 (first round)
DILLON 47 Polson 27 (first round)
COLUMBIA FALLS 53 Stevensville 36 (first round)
BILLINGS CENTRAL 51 Browning 47 (first round)

Friday
PARK 70 Polson 48 (loser out)
BROWNING 80 Stevensville 73 (loser out)
DILLON 56 Laurel 39 (semifinal)
COLUMBIA FALLS 43 Billings Central 32 (semifinal)

Saturday
LAUREL 46 Browning 44 (loser out)
BILLINGS CENTRAL 55 Park 43 (loser out)
BILLINGS CENTRAL 49 Laurel 47, OT (consolation)
DILLON 54 Columbia Falls 39 (championship)

STATE B BOYS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
FLORENCE-CARLTON 76 Lodge Grass 66 (first round)
MALTA 51 Whitehall 47 (first round)
MANHATTAN 51 Fairfield 37 (first round)
SHEPHERD 74 Deer Lodge 64 (first round)

Friday
WHITEHALL 65 Lodge Grass 61 (loser out)
FAIRFIELD 71 Deer Lodge 47 (loser out)
MALTA 67 Florence-Carlton 61 (semifinal)
MANHATTAN 61 Shepherd 41 (semifinal)

Saturday
FLORENCE-CARLTON 64 Fairfield 55 (loser out)
WHITEHALL 51 Shepherd 44 (loser out)
FLORENCE-CARLTON 58 Whitehall 34 (consolation)
MALTA 67 Manhattan 62 (championship)

STATE C BOYS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
FAIRVIEW 58 St. Labre 51 (first round)
TWIN BRIDGES 80 Big Sandy 56 (first round)
MELSTONE 48 Saco-Whitewater 38 (first round)
HIGHWOOD 46 Noxon 35 (first round)

Friday
ST. LABRE 90 Big Sandy 73 (loser out)
SACO-WHITEWATER 51 Noxon 40 (loser out)
FAIRVIEW 63 Twin Bridges 55 (semifinal)
HIGHWOOD 48 Melstone 37 (semifinal)

Saturday
TWIN BRIDGES 68 Saco-Whitewater 63 (loser out)
ST. LABRE 76 Melstone 58 (loser out)
TWIN BRIDGES 84 St. Labre 61 (consolation)
FAIRVIEW 51 Highwood 33 (championship)

NORTHERN B GIRLS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
MALTA 51 Cut Bank 43 (first round)
CHOTEAU 57 Plentywood 22 (first round)
FAIRFIELD 74 Wolf Point 31 (first round)
CONRAD 47 Glasgow 37 (first round)

Friday
CUT BANK 66 Plentywood 47 (loser out)
GLASGOW 55 Wolf Point 49 (loser out)
MALTA 40 Choteau 25 (semifinal)
FAIRFIELD 67 Conrad 49 (semifinal)

Saturday
CUT BANK 53 Conrad 46 (loser out)
CHOTEAU 48 Glasgow 41 (loser out)
CHOTEAU 58 Cut Bank 37 (consolation)
FAIRFIELD 37 Malta 20 (championship)

SOUTHERN B GIRLS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
MANHATTAN 53 Colstrip 50 (first round)
THREE FORKS 39 Columbus 35 (first round)
TOWNSEND 59 Baker 39 (first round)
BROADUS 42 Shepherd 39, OT (first round)

Friday
COLUMBUS 48 Colstrip 42 (loser out)
BAKER 40 Shepherd 34, OT (loser out)
THREE FORKS 35 Manhattan 30 (semifinal)
TOWNSEND 70 Broadus 37 (semifinal)

Saturday
MANHATTAN 44 Baker 42 (loser out)
COLUMBUS 51 Broadus 42 (loser out)
MANHATTAN 40 Columbus 38 (consolation)
TOWNSEND 33 Three Forks 22 (championship)

SOUTHERN C GIRLS TOURNAMENT

Thursday
ST. LABRE 35 Harlowton-Ryegate 33 (first round)
ROBERTS 34 Plevna 27, OT (first round)
EKALAKA 48 Absarokee 33 (first round)
WIBAUX 41 Park City 33 (first round)

Friday
HARLOWTON-RYEGATE 39 Plevna 31 (loser out)
ABSAROKEE 43 Park City 39 (loser out)
ST. LABRE 44 Roberts 25 (semifinal)
EKALAKA 43 Wibaux 32 (semifinal)

Saturday
ABSAROKEE 49 Roberts 42 (loser out)
HARLOWTON-RYEGATE 39 Wibaux 30 (loser out)
HARLOWTON-RYEGATE 49 Absarokee 41 (consolation)
EKALAKA 45 St. Labre 33 (championship)

CLASS AA GIRLS PLAYOFFS
Tuesday
HELENA HIGH 63 Missoula Hellgate 27

Thursday
BUTTE 43 Billings West 35
C.M. RUSSELL 54 Great Falls High 27
KALISPELL GLACIER 37 Helena Capital 35

Friday
BILLINGS SENIOR 43 Billings Skyview 40
MISSOULA BIG SKY 62 Kalispell Flathead 44

CLASS AA BOYS PLAYOFFS
Tuesday
MISSOULA HELLGATE 54 Helena High 51, OT

Thursday
BILLINGS SENIOR 75 Butte 35
KALISPELL FLATHEAD 61 Missoula Sentinel 50
HELENA CAPITAL 54 Missoula Big Sky 38

Friday
C.M. RUSSELL 70 Bozeman 65
GREAT FALLS HIGH 48 Billings Skyview 46

»Comments

Comments

Recent Top Stories