Sports Xtra

Feb 26, 2012 2:02 AM by MTN Sports

UPDATED: Basketball Tournament Scores

Here are the results of the prep basketball tournaments taking place across Montana.

Results for Divisional games will be updated below as they continue to become available.

Click the images to watch the most recent video highlights.

You can also follow Richie Melby (@richiemelby) on Twitter for live updates and scores.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS DIVISIONAL BASKETBALL

CENTRAL A TOURNAMENT
Thursday
FERGUS 58 Park 45

Friday
BELGRADE 55 Browning 40 (semifinal)
HAVRE 50 Fergus 37 (semifinal)

Saturday
BROWNING 42 Park 39 (loser out)
BROWNING 53 Fergus 45 (3rd)
HAVRE 50 Belgrade 40 (championship)

EASTERN A TOURNAMENT
Thursday
GLENDIVE 55 Miles City 53
HARDIN 63 Sidney 47

Friday
BILLINGS CENTRAL 41 Glendive 32 (semifinal)
LAUREL 56 Hardin 42 (semifinal)

Saturday
HARDIN 62 Miles City 59, OT (loser out)
GLENDIVE 45 Sidney 42 (loser out)
GLENDIVE 63 Hardin 42 (3rd)
LAUREL 42 Billings Central 35 (championship)



NORTHWEST A TOURNAMENT
Thursday
LIBBY 37 Whitefish 14

Friday
FRENCHTOWN 51 Libby 18 (semifinal)
POLSON 50 Columbia Falls 37 (semifinal)

Saturday
COLUMBIA FALLS 48 Whitefish 33 (loser out)
COLUMBIA FALLS 57 Libby 35 (3rd)
FRENCHTOWN 40 Polson 35 (championship)


SOUTHWEST A TOURNAMENT
Thursday
DILLON 35 Hamilton 28
ANACONDA 66 Corvallis 40

Friday
DILLON 42 Butte Central 34 (semifinal)
STEVENSVILLE 45 Anaconda 33 (semifinal)

Saturday
BUTTE CENTRAL 56 Corvallis 17 (loser out)
ANACONDA 50 Hamilton 43 (loser out)
BUTTE CENTRAL 54 Anaconda 34 (3rd)
DILLON 38 Stevensville 32 (championship)


WESTERN B TOURNAMENT
Thursday
FLORENCE 57 Eureka 39
MISSOULA LOYOLA 55 Thompson Falls 33
PLAINS 35 Deer Lodge 33
BIGFORK 44 St. Ignatius 24

Friday
EUREKA 62 Thompson Falls 49 (loser out)
DEER LODGE 56 St. Ignatius 16 (loser out)
MISSOULA LOYOLA 75 Florence 49 (semifinal)
BIGFORK 38 Plains 27 (semifinal)

Saturday
DEER LODGE 62 Florence 51 (loser out)
PLAINS 45 Eureka 33 (loser out)
DEER LODGE 37 Plains 25 (3rd)
MISSOULA LOYOLA 48 Bigfork 39 (championship)

NORTHERN C TOURNAMENT
Thursday
WINNETT-GRASS RANGE 63 Valier 33
BELT 57 Chinook 35
BOX ELDER 58 Geraldine 55
CHESTER-JOPLIN-INVERNESS 54 Roy-Winifred 46

Friday
CHINOOK 50 Valier 34 (loser out)
GERALDINE 39 Roy-Winifred 36 (loser out)
BELT 60 Winnett-Grass Range 55, OT (semifinal)
BOX ELDER 50 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 41 (semifinal)

Saturday
WINNETT-GRASS RANGE 49 Geraldine 33 (loser out)
CHINOOK 40 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 39 (loser out)
WINNETT-GRASS RANGE 40 Chinook 25 (3rd)
BELT 76 Box Elder 36 (championship)


EASTERN C TOURNAMENT
Thursday
FAIRVIEW 36 Nashua 22
CIRCLE 50 Saco-Whitewater 39
HINSDALE 32 Savage 23
CULBERTSON 39 Scobey-Opheim 37

Friday
SACO-WHITEWATER 34 Nashua 32 (loser out)
SCOBEY-OPHEIM 45 Savage 34 (loser out)
FAIRVIEW 51 Circle 40 (semifinal)
CULBERTSON 25 Hinsdale 24 (semifinal)

Saturday
SCOBEY-OPHEIM 39 Circle 25 (loser out)
HINSDALE 29 Saco-Whitewater 28 (loser out)
HINSDALE 26 Scobey-Opheim 21 (3rd)
FAIRVIEW 42 Culbertson 29 (championship)

WESTERN C TOURNAMENT
Wednesday
MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN 48 Noxon 33
TWIN BRIDGES 56 Seeley-Swan 35
SUPERIOR 79 Harrison-Willow Creek 71

Thursday
SEELEY-SWAN 64 Noxon 34 (loser out)
DRUMMOND 41 Manhattan Christian 22
ENNIS 47 Charlo 44

Friday
HARRISON-WILLOW CREEK 48 Seeley-Swan 30 (loser out)
CHARLO 38 Manhattan Christian 34 (loser out)
ENNIS 52 Drummond 49 (semifinal)
TWIN BRIDGES 83 Superior 61 (semifinal)

Saturday
DRUMMOND 54 Harrison-Willow Creek 44 (loser out)
CHARLO 55 Superior 52 (loser out)
DRUMMOND 36 Charlo 31 (3rd)
TWIN BRIDGES 63 Ennis 43 (championship)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS DIVISIONAL BASKETBALL

CENTRAL A TOURNAMENT
Thursday
BELGRADE 53 Fergus 42

Friday
PARK 58 Havre 44 (semifinal)
BROWNING 80 Belgrade 72 (semifinal)

Saturday
HAVRE 55 Fergus 48 (loser out)
HAVRE 62 Belgrade 51 (3rd)
BROWNING 56 Park 55 (championship)


EASTERN A TOURNAMENT
Thursday
GLENDIVE 52 Hardin 48
MILES CITY 57 Sidney 49

Friday
LAUREL 50 Glendive 35 (semifinal)
BILLINGS CENTRAL 60 Miles City 33 (semifinal)

Saturday
MILES CITY 53 Hardin 50 (loser out)
GLENDIVE 45 Sidney 42 (loser out)
MILES CITY 62 Glendive 52 (3rd)
LAUREL 35 Billings Central 29 (championship)

SOUTHWEST A TOURNAMENT
Thursday
HAMILTON 61 Corvallis 54
BUTTE CENTRAL 62 Anaconda 35

Friday
DILLON 54 Hamilton 39 (semifinal)
STEVENSVILLE 37 Butte Central 34 (semifinal)

Saturday
HAMILTON 54 Anaconda 38 (loser out)
CORVALLIS 47 Butte Central 45 (loser out)
CORVALLIS 52 Hamilton 40 (3rd)
DILLON 66 Stevensville 50 (championship)


NORTHWEST A TOURNAMENT
Thursday
POLSON 33 Libby 32

Friday
COLUMBIA FALLS 52 Polson 36 (semifinal)
WHITEFISH 46 Frenchtown 44, OT (semifinal)

Saturday
LIBBY 51 Frenchtown 32 (loser out)
POLSON 42 Libby 23 (3rd)
COLUMBIA FALLS 66 Whitefish 40 (championship)

NORTHERN B TOURNAMENT
Thursday
FAIRFIELD 47 Wolf Point 32
CONRAD 37 Glasgow 30
PLENTYWOOD 52 Cut Bank 37
MALTA 74 Choteau 50

Friday
CHOTEAU 69 Cut Bank 37 (loser out)
FAIRFIELD 51 Conrad 41 (semifinal)
MALTA 62 Plentywood 42 (semifinal)

Saturday
CONRAD 57 Choteau 52 (loser out)
PLENTYWOOD 68 Wolf Point 50 (loser out)
CONRAD 42 Plentywood 35 (3rd)
MALTA 44 Fairfield 38 (championship)


SOUTHERN B TOURNAMENT
Thursday
MANHATTAN 86 Forsyth 65
SHEPHERD 67 Three Forks 55
WHITEHALL 56 Baker 45
LODGE GRASS 54 Red Lodge 43

Friday
THREE FORKS 66 Forsyth 54 (loser out)
RED LODGE 52 Baker 39 (loser out)
MANHATTAN 56 Shepherd 51 (semifinal)
LODGE GRASS 51 Whitehall 49 (semifinal)

Saturday
SHEPHERD 48 Red Lodge 35 (loser out)
WHITEHALL 51 Three Forks 42 (loser out)
SHEPHERD 40 Whitehall 37 (3rd)
LODGE GRASS 73 Manhattan 60 (championship)

WESTERN B TOURNAMENT
Wednesday
FLORENCE 39 Thompson Falls 24
BIGFORK 58 Missoula Loyola 38
RONAN 77 Troy 69, 4OT

Thursday
MISSOULA LOYOLA 59 Thompson Falls 54 (loser out)
EUREKA 63 Troy 53 (loser out)
FLORENCE 56 Bigfork 55 (semifinal)
DEER LODGE 37 Ronan 36 (semifinal)

Friday
BIGFORK 68 Eureka 37 (loser out)
MISSOULA LOYOLA 50 Ronan 47 (loser out)
BIGFORK 62 Missoula Loyola 46 (3rd)
DEER LODGE 53 Florence 50, 2OT (championship)

NORTHERN C TOURNAMENT
Wednesday
ROY-WINIFRED 55 Dutton-Brady 38
HIGHWOOD 57 Chinook 45
BIG SANDY 77 Centerville 68
STANFORD-GEYSER 57 Power 35

Thursday
DUTTON BRADY 46 Chinook 38 (loser out)
POWER 74 Centerville 63 (loser out)
HIGHWOOD 50 Roy-Winifred 48 (semifinal)
BIG SANDY 62 Stanford-Geyser 58 (semifinal)

Friday
ROY-WINIFRED 46 Power 42 (loser out)
STANFORD-GEYSER 66 Dutton Brady 46 (loser out)
STANFORD-GEYSER 66 Roy-Winifred 60 (3rd)
HIGHWOOD 56 Big Sandy 34 (championship)


EASTERN C TOURNAMENT
Wednesday
FAIRVIEW 47 Hinsdale 27
CULBERTSON 54 Lustre Christian 49
SCOBEY-OPHEIM 58 Westby-Grenora 44
SAVAGE 40 Saco-Whitewater 35

Thursday
LUSTRE CHRISTIAN 62 Hinsdale 43 (loser out)
SACO-WHITEWATER 55 Westby-Grenora 52 (loser out)
FAIRVIEW 53 Culbertson 43 (semifinal)
SCOBEY-OPHEIM 49 Savage 38 (semifinal)

Friday
SACO-WHITEWATER 47 Culbertson 40 (loser out)
LUSTRE 64 Savage 56 (loser out)
SACO-WHITEWATER 54 Lustre 51 (3rd)
FAIRVIEW 48 Scobey 47 (championship)

Saturday
SACO-WHITEWATER 53 Scobey-Opheim 38 (challenge)


WESTERN C TOURNAMENT
Wednesday
ENNIS 65 Noxon 60
TWIN BRIDGES 66 Lincoln 46

Thursday
NOXON 40 Lincoln 35 (loser out)
DRUMMOND 55 Ennis 46
SHIELDS VALLEY 69 Two Eagle River 64, OT

Friday
NOXON 59 Charlo 52 (loser out)
ENNIS 67 Two Eagle River 56 (loser out)
DRUMMOND 71 Shields Valley 61 (semifinal)
TWIN BRIDGES 66 Manhattan Christian 48 (semifinal)

Saturday
NOXON 60 Shields Valley 49 (loser out)
ENNIS 48 Manhattan Christian 41, OT (loser out)
NOXON 51 Ennis 32 (3rd)
TWIN BRIDGES 69 Drummond 64 (championship)


SOUTHERN C TOURNAMENT
Thursday
PARK CITY 61 Northern Cheyenne 48
MELSTONE 63 Harlowton-Ryegate 60
ST. LABRE 75 Broadview-Lavina 52
PLENTY COUPS 64 Wibaux 47

Friday
NORTHERN CHEYENNE 56 Harlowton-Ryegate 44 (loser out)
WIBAUX 40 Broadview-Lavina 28 (loser out)
MELSTONE 58 Park City 35 (semifinal)
ST. LABRE 76 Plenty Coups 57 (semifinal)

Saturday
PARK CITY 48 Wibaux 47 (loser out)
PLENTY COUPS 68 Northern Cheyenne 53 (loser out)
PLENTY COUPS 62 Park City 52 (3rd)
MELSTONE 67 St. Labre 53 (championship)

»Comments

Comments

Recent Top Stories