Sports Xtra

Nov 17, 2012 10:41 PM by MTN Sports

Montana Prep Football Championships

BILLINGS - Championship showdowns are set for all five football classes across Montana. Check out the pairings below, as well as full results from all three previous playoff rounds.

STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS - FINAL

CLASS AA
BUTTE 38 - Bozeman 36

CLASS A
CENTRAL 37 - Dillon 7

CLASS B
MISSOULA LOYOLA 20 - Malta 14

CLASS C
SUPERIOR 44 - Fairview 12

6-MAN
HOT SPRINGS 77 - Big Sandy 0


STATE FOOTBALL SEMIFINAL RESULTS

CLASS AA
BOZEMAN 34 - Kalispell Glacier 21
BUTTE 37 - CMR 36 F/OT

CLASS A
BILLINGS CENTRAL 52 - Livingston 0
DILLON 28 - Polson 7

CLASS B
MISSOULA LOYOLA 54 - Baker 17
MALTA 23 - Bigfork 13

CLASS C
FAIRVIEW 56 - Ennis 0
SUPERIOR 58 - Drummond 18

6-MAN
HOT SPRINGS 53 - Geraldine-Highwood 12
BIG SANDY 38 - Valier 3


STATE FOOTBALL QUARTERFINAL AND FIRST ROUND RESULTS

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals
BUTTE 40, Billings Skyview 21
C.M. RUSSELL 28, Billings West 21
BOZEMAN 24, Helena High 23
KALISPELL GLACIER 21, Helena Capital 13

CLASS A

Quarterfinals
LIVINGSTON 48, Anaconda 13
BILLINGS CENTRAL 41, Frenchtown 8
POLSON 9, Laurel 7
DILLON 56, Hardin 12

First Round
ANACONDA 32 Columbia Falls 14
FRENCHTOWN 32 Butte Central 7
HARDIN 29 Belgrade 14
LAUREL 48 Havre 13

CLASS B

Quarterfinals
BIGFORK 21, Forsyth 20
MALTA 38, Red Lodge 0
MISSOULA LOYOLA 41, Manhattan 14
BAKER 16, Glasgow 13

First Round
BAKER 36 Columbus 0
BIGFORK 28 Choteau 25
FORSYTH 47 Shepherd 22
GLASGOW 27 Fairfield 26
MALTA 60 Townsend 19
MANHATTAN 41 Eureka 16
MISSOULA LOYOLA 38 Cut Bank 0
RED LODGE 55 Florence 19

CLASS C 8-MAN

Quarterfinals
DRUMMOND 38, Wibaux 20
SUPERIOR 60, Broadview-Lavina 32
FAIRVIEW 64, Chinook 24
ENNIS 44, Charlo 30

First Round
BROADVIEW-LAVINA 36 Culbertson-Bainville 30 (OT)
CHARLO 72 Great Falls Central 31
CHINOOK 36 Victor 24
DRUMMOND 60 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 14
ENNIS 52 Circle 6
FAIRVIEW 48 Twin Bridges 28
SUPERIOR 66 Centerville 20
WIBAUX 67 White Sulphur Springs 26

CLASS C 6-MAN

Quarterfinals
GERALDINE-HIGHWOOD 28, Hysham 26
HOT SPRINGS 80, Tri-Cities 12
BIG SANDY 46, Westby-Grenora 44
VALIER 64, Bridger 24

First Round
BIG SANDY 39 Lone Peak 8
BRIDGER 62 Terry 22
GERALDINE-HIGHWOOD 46 Lima 18
HOT SPRINGS 66 Augusta 8
HYSHAM 27 Reed Point-Rapelje 22
TRI-CITIES 47 Richey-Lambert 46
VALIER 65 Alberton 41
WESTBY-GRENORA 50 Custer-Melstone 14

»Comments

Comments

Recent Top Stories